Thick skin and thick fur on the bodies of the polar bear and wolf protect them from extreme cold.
olar bears (Ursus maritimus) are not just one of the most beautiful animals in the world. They are also extremely interesting from a scientific perspective, as these bears live in the Arctic Circle and thus are adapted to survive in one of the most extreme climates in the world.
Have you ever wondered how do polar bears survive the cold of the Arctic Ocean? Scientists have spent many years researching how polar bears maintain their body heat and how their fur works. If you want to get to know some polar bear facts, stay with us at AnimalWised and read on.
Brown bear (Ursus arctos)
As you can see, polar bears belong to the same genus as black and brown bears, which means they're more closely related to these species. However, polar bears have a more elongated body and more shapely legs.
Polar bears can weigh between 150 and 700 kilos (330 to 1540 lb), and they are about 1.20 to 1.60 m (3'1'' to 5'2'') tall at the shoulders, although some specimens are much taller. Their tails are actually quite short.
Female polar bears are much smaller than males, almost half their size. However, when they are pregnant they try and store large amounts of fat, since this is what they survive on during their pregnancy and the first months of the cubs' lives.
Although polar bears can walk on two feet, they are clumsy; these bears feel more comfortable walking on all fours and running, and especially swimming. In fact, they can swim incredibly long distances over the course of days; they average at 155 km (96 mi), which is an amazing feat. They are considered marine mammals due to the amount of time they spend in the water.
Out of all habitats, their favorite is the sea ice on the Arctic Circle, where there are many small archipelagos.
As mentioned earlier, polar bears are carnivores, and they have 42 impressive teeth to prove it. When they rise to the land, it's usually to hunt. Their most common prey includes the different seals of the Northern Hemisphere, belugas and young walruses.